Privacy policy

AARENTAL and its related companies (“AARENTAL”) are committed to responsible privacy principles and to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The following information sets out our privacy policy applicable to personal information collected from our website www.AArentals.com.au (“Website”).

1. Collections and Purpose

AARENTAL is likely to collect personal information from you, including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, financial information, bank account details, and employment details.

This information may be collected from you in various ways, including but not limited to, via the Website, on the telephone, in person, in documentation or from publicly available sources or third parties such as a credit-reporting agency.

The reason for collecting such information from you is to enable us to assess your application and to manage your AARENTAL account. This includes conducting credit checks and reference checks, providing products and/or services to you, billing and debt collection and customer service. The information may also be used to provide you with information about new products and services or for research and development purposes to enable us to continuously improve our service to you.

The personal information collected about you is likely to be stored by AARENTAL for as long as you hold an account with us and for as long as is required to comply with legal obligations. If you elect not to provide the information we request, AARENTAL may not be able to provide the products and/or services you require.

2. Disclosure

In providing products and/or services to you, AARENTAL may be required to disclose your personal information to organisations other than AARENTAL, for the purposes of managing your AARENTAL account and conducting our business. However AARENTAL requires that any such organisations maintain strict confidentiality of your personal information and that they also comply with the National Privacy Principles. Organisations to whom your personal information may be provided include credit providers and credit reporting agencies, organisations that provide installation, delivery and repair and maintenance services, debt recovery organisations, market researchers, accountants and legal practitioners.

3. Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act gives you the right to obtain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you wish to access or correct such information, please contact us via the Contact Us section of the Website.

4. Cookies

‘Cookies’ from your computer, which enable us to tell when you use our website and also to help customise your website experience. The use of these ‘cookies’ enables you to log back into the Website quickly and easily. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit the Website, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your Internet browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. However, this will mean that you must log into our website manually each time you return.

5. Security

AARENTAL takes security of seriously. It has established technologies and security regulations and procedures to ensure the security of your personal information that is under AARENTAL’ possession and control, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Your information is protected from unauthorised access, usage, modification, and illegal or accidental loss, AARENTAL’ server employs a variety of security mechanisms and authorisation processes to hamper unauthorised access and AARENTAL reviews and upgrades these systems from time to time with a view to maintaining the highest levels of security to protect your personal information.

6. Third Party Links

AARENTAL may provide links from our Website to the websites of third parties. The privacy policies of these third party sites may be different from AARENTAL’ privacy policy and will govern any transactions undertaken on those sites. AARENTAL urges you to read the privacy policy of any site to which you are linked.

7. Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may be adjusted from time to time at the absolute discretion of AARENTAL, with the most current version appearing on this web page. Please check this page for any such updates. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to accept any changes to AARENTAL.com.au’s privacy policy.

8. Disputes

If you have any complaints regarding your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with the person with who you submitted your application, or via the “Contact Us” section of the Website. This privacy policy and any issue or dispute regarding privacy concerns will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia, without regard to the choice of law provisions.

Terms of use

1. General

(a) These Terms and Conditions (“Terms“) regulate the access and use of the website www.AARENTAL.com.au (“Website”), its contents. By accessing the Website or using the Service, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms.

(b) AARENTAL and its associated companies (“AARENTAL“) (also referred to as “we” or “our“) may change any of the Terms from time to time, without notice, and any such changes take

Immediate effect from the date of their publication on this page. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to accept any changes to these Terms.

2. Access to the Website

(a) We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide continuing availability to the Website, but you expressly acknowledge and accept that we may at any time, and without prior notice to you:

Temporarily suspend the operation of, or restrict access to, any part of the Website for any purpose at our absolute discretion; or

Withdraw or vary any of the content on the Website.

(b)You expressly acknowledge and accept that AARENTAL will not be held liable for any loss, liability or damages arising from the unavailability of the Website at any time or for any period or for any failure of performance, service interruptions, error, omission, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records.

3. Copyrights and Intellectual Property

(a) All material contained on the Website is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights under the law of Australia.

(b) Except to the extent permitted by Australian law, you must not use, copy, modify, transmit, store, publish, republish, distribute or otherwise reproduce in any format the material on the Website, or create any other material using material on this Website, without obtaining the prior written consent of AARENTAL. Without limited the generality of the foregoing, you are not permitted to use any such content for or in connection with any business or commercial enterprise.’

4. No warranties and Limitation of Liability

You expressly acknowledge and agree:

(a) AARENTAL does not make any representations, promises, warranties, covenants, or undertakings of any kind with respect to the Website and use of the Website, except where the law prohibits exclusion or limitation of liability. Without limited the generality of the foregoing, AARENTAL makes no warranties with respect to accuracy, completeness, reliability, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.

(b) To the fullest extent permitted by law, AARENTAL, its affiliates, employees, agents, contractors, contributors, third party content providers and licensors are not liable to you for any loss, direct, indirect, special, consequential, general or any other form of damage arising from or in connection with:

Your use of or reliance on the content appearing on the Website, any negligence by us, or for any claim made against you by any other party. You acknowledge and agree that use or reliance on any material, ideas or content accessible or available from the Website and/or the Products is at your own risk and that you are solely responsible for any consequences of

Such use or reliance;

You providing any personal information via the Website (including but not limited to loss or damage suffered as a result of spam mail, theft, or use for an unauthorised purpose

5. Liability for Third-Party Content

 

The Website provides access to content of third party advertisers. You expressly acknowledge and agree that AARENTAL acts only as a conduit for such content and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, AARENTAL is not liable for any loss or damage incurred or suffered by any user as a result of or connected to their reliance on or use of third party content accessible from the website www.AARENTAL.com.au.

 

6. AARENTAL Credit Approval Process

All rental applications made via the Website are subject to and must comply with AARENTAL credit approval criteria.

7. Waiver

A party’s failure or delay to exercise a power or right does not constitute a waiver of that power or right. Furthermore, a waiver of a breach or default of any provision in these Terms does not constitute a waiver of any succeeding breach of the same or any other provision,

8.General

 

(a) Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms. Words in the singular also include the plural and vice versa.

(b) If a provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be read down to the extent of the invalidity or unenforceability and the remaining provisions of these Terms continue to apply.

(c) These Terms are governed by the laws in force in the State of Queensland and both parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of that State and to Courts that can hear appeals from those Courts.’

Note that some content, policy & terms must be read and confirmed as it’s mainly from another site or sites as a guide and within these area’s you must govern the content, copy as per your terms, policy/s and intellectual property. Please consider re-writing and or adding your terms, policy/s. confirming the content for your site is taking on full content responsibility.